The Shoulder Guy Pty Ltd Privacy Policy

Shoulder Guy Pty Ltd (“Shoulder Guy”) is committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information.

This Privacy Policy explains how we manage the personal information that we collect, use and disclose and how to contact us if you have any questions about the management of your personal information or would like to access the personal information we hold about you.

Australian Privacy Legislation

We are required to comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”) which regulates how personal information is dealt with from collection to use and disclosure, storage, access and disposal.

Personal information is information or an opinion, in any form and whether true or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent or can reasonably be ascertained from the information or opinion. It includes a person’s name, gender, age, contact details and health information.

 Collection of Personal Information

We will only collect personal information about you by lawful and fair means. The types of personal information we may collect include:

  • identifying and contact information, such as name, age, employment details, email address, IP address, cookie-collected-information, MSN and similar identifying information, and mobile phone numbers;
  • financial information, such as bank account details and credit card details;
  • sensitive information, including information about health, health services provided to you and claims; and
  • information about your activities, including sporting and other lifestyle interests.

We collect your personal information, through your access to our Website and submission of information to us through the Website or other communications, to provide you with products and services, as described in our Website and various communications.

 Use of Your Personal Information

We will use your personal information for the purposes for which we collect it as described above, including to:

  • manage our ongoing relationship with you;
  • administer, process and check on orders of products and services to you;
  • deal with various orders and general enquiries from you;
  • communicate with you regarding products and services, and customer feedback;
  • manage, review, develop and improve our products and related services;
  • allow for efficient linking from websites;
  • resolve any legal and/or commercial complaints or issues; and
  • perform any of our other functions and activities relating to our business.

Disclosure of Personal Information

In order to carry out the above purposes, Shoulder Guy needs you to understand that we may disclose your personal information to persons or organisations, who are related or unrelated to us. These include:

  • our subsidiaries, owners and related entities or persons;
  • our agents and service providers;
  • third party websites that can be accessed from visiting our Website;
  • our professional advisors;
  • health service providers;
  • parties involved in a prospective or actual transfer of any parts of our assets or business;
  • payment system operators and financial institutions;
  • persons authorised by or responsible for you, including your agents and advisors;
  • government agencies;
  • insurance companies as directed by you; and
  • other parties to whom we are authorised or required by law to disclose information.

The above parties may also collect personal information directly from you.

From time to time, we may also use your personal (including sensitive) information to contact you (including by telephone call, text message or email) in relation to other products or services we think may be of interest to you. This may include our own products and services, the products or services of a subsidiary or the products or services of third parties. You may withdraw your consent to these specific uses and disclosures by contacting us by email.

We will handle all personal (including sensitive information) we collect from third parties about you for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy. Our range of products and services and our functions and activities, as well as those of our contracted service providers, may change from time to time.

Management of Data Quality and Security of Your Personal Information

In accordance with the Privacy Act, Shoulder Guy will take reasonable steps to:

  • make sure that the personal information that we collect, use and disclose is  complete, accurate and up to date;
  • protect the personal information that we collect and hold from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure; and
  • where permitted by law, destroy or permanently de-identify personal information that is no longer needed for any purpose that is permitted by the Privacy Act.

Access to Your Information and Contacting Us

Shoulder Guy will allow you to access and correct personal information it holds about you as required by law. If you would like to request access to or to correct information that we hold on your behalf, please contact the Privacy Officer at Shoulder Guy as per the contact details listed in this Website.

Application of the Shoulder Guy’s Privacy Policies

By accessing and using our Website, you are consenting to our collection, use and disclosure of your personal information as described in our Privacy Policy.

Children (persons under the age of 18 years of age) are not eligible to access and use our services unsupervised and we ask that children do not submit any personal information to us. If you are a minor, you can use this service only in conjunction with permission and guidance from your parents and/or guardians.

 Please note that in the event that the Website or Shoulder Guy (or a substantial portion of their assets) is acquired by a third party, your information would be considered part of those assets, and may be part of those assets that are transferred. 
We hereby reserve the rights to transfer your personal information to any acquirer in the event that an acquisition takes place, without providing notice to you.

 We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. If/when changes are made to this Privacy Policy; we will email users who have given us permission to do so. We will post any changes here, so be sure to check back periodically. However, please be assured that if the Privacy Policy changes in the future, we will not use the personal information you have submitted to us under this Privacy Policy in a manner that is materially inconsistent with this Privacy Policy, without your prior consent.

Further information

Further information about the application of the Privacy Act can be found at www.privacy.gov.au and www.oaic.gov.au.